Judge Nomination

PCA Judges Eligibility Requirements

(From the PCA Standing Rules): Potential regular class judges for any Specialty show during a PCA National Specialty series may not be considered if they have judged regular classes at a specialty show during a PCA National Specialty series for 3 years prior to the year of the show being balloted. Potential sweepstakes class judges for any Specialty show during a PCA National Specialty series may not be considered if they have judged sweepstakes classes at a specialty show during a PCA National Specialty series for 2 years prior to the year of the show being balloted.

Regular class judges must agree to the fee set by the PCA Board. Judges contracted to judge all but the sweepstakes classes at PCA Specialties must agree not to judge Pekingese classes at all breed and specialty shows for six (6) months prior to their assignment for the Pekingese Club of America Specialty. This stipulation does not apply to Group and Best in Show judging.

Judges Selection Procedure

Standing Rule III. D. b
07/13/16 amended to 07/25/18 - On December 1 of each year, the Treasurer will send an email to the membership asking the members to reply to the email by December 31 with the name of their one nominee to judge regular classes and their one nominee to judge sweepstakes for the National Specialty in the year to be voted upon by the membership.

AKC Judging Approval Process

See page 11 in this PDF for information on the approval process including that of both Breed Experts and Foreign Pekingese Judges.

Pekingese Judges 11-24-2020

11/24/20 | Judges List | Provisional Judges*

NameCityStPostal Code
Mr. Larry C AbbottFAIRVIEWTX750691568
Vicki L AbbottFAIRVIEWTX750691568
Mr. Richard D AlbeeAuburnAL368307110
Mrs. Barbara Dempsey AldermanMOON TOWNSHIPPA151089054
Ms. Carolyn I AlexanderCORRAL DE TIERRACA939088743
Ms. Janet M AllenPT REYES STACA949560117
Dr. Azalea A AlvarezSOUTHWEST RANCHESFL333302921
Mr. Gary L AndersenSCOTTSDALEAZ852543841
Christine Salyers AndersonHOT SPRINGSAR719137099
Mr. Steven B ArnoldANSONIACT064011952
Mrs. Karin B AsheDELANDFL327243824
Mr. Daniel AugustusCALGARYABT2C 1G9
Mr. Thomas W BaldwinLUDLOWMA010561310
Ms. Lilian S BarberMurrietaCA925632356
Ms. Deborah BarrettHOOVERAL352444585
Sharon BaskervilleMARLTONNJ080537014
Mr. Fred C BassettBROKEN ARROWOK740128465
Mr. Lewis W BayneCANBYOR970133153
Mr. Jeffery M BazellBREMENOH431071123
Carole A BeattieSARASOTAFL34235
Mrs. Shilon L BedfordNEW GERMANYMN553679311
Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaineANN ARBORMI481058901
Mrs. Judi BendtSTURGISSD57785
Mr. C Michael BensonANCHORAGEAK995031730
Mrs. Eva E BergMORAGACA945562127
Mr. Kenneth E BergMORAGACA945562127
Mr. Larry BergLEVITTOWNNY117564313
Terry L BerriosACWORTHGA301021377
Dr. Albert P BianchiVIRGINIA BEACHVA234541419
Ms. Sandra Bingham-PorterCHARLESTONIL619204411
Ms. Juliann K. BitterHIGHLANDVILLEMO656697134
Mr. Edd E BivinFT WORTHTX761091616
Mr. Eugene BlakeTULSAOK741458723
Ms. Nancy BodineBROOKSVILLEFL346028266
Richard BohannonWeavervilleNC28787
Mr. Luc BoileauLAKE GENEVAWI531472180
Mrs. Anne Savory BolusHARRISONTN373419454
Mr. John F BoothSAN ANTONIOTX782453312
Mrs. Janie M BousekGREENVILLEWI549428690
Mrs. Loraine BoutwellPHOENIXAZ850506983
Andrea Bradford M.D.Ball GroundGA301074371
Ms. Joy S BrewsterNEWTOWNCT064701438
Mr. Jim C BrileyOPELOUSASLA705708676
Mrs. Susan St. John BrownDIVIDECO808148403
Mrs. Judith A BrownKINGWOODTX773394028
Ms. Kathi BrownSTOWMA017751600
Mrs. Valerie J BrownPascoWA993018349
Mrs. Delores BurkholderROCKTONIL610722966
Mr. Danny J BussardSAN ANTONIOTX782453312
Mrs. Donna J BuxtonKINGWOODTX773455479
Marge B CalltharpEAST HADDAMCT064231446
Mrs. Teresa (Garrod) CampbellAvonIN46123
Mrs. Debbie Campbell-FreemanVENTURACA930031040
Mrs. Lee CanalizoPALM HARBORFL346852607
Michael CanalizoMILL NECKNY117651005
Ms. Beverly CapstickTHE VILLAGESFL321630063
Ms. Mary Jane CarberryGreensboroNC274069025
Mr. Thomas W CarnealMARYVILLEMO644687306
Ms. Rebecca K CarneyTULSAOK741271509
Mrs. Peggy Dillard CarrFRANKLINTN370641284
Mr. Timothy CattersonNEW CASTLEIN473629559
Mr. Jordan L ChamberlainLAKE WALESFL338598741
Mrs. Marissa L ClarkFOX ISLANDWA983339701
Mrs. Houston (Toddie) ClarkDECATURTN373226014
Mr. Houston ClarkDECATURTN373226014
Mrs. Connie H ClarkRio Del MarCA950034614
Ms. Bonnie Linnell ClarkeHOLLY SPRINGSNC275408662
Mrs. Karen J ClausingEl DoradoKS670429146
Dana P ClineALBANYGA317055307
Mrs. Wyoma M CloussMeridianID83642
Mr. Clay CoadyPARADISE VALLEYAZ852534413
Mr. Jon R ColeNashvilleTN372160205
Mrs. Jo Ann ColvinKEUKA PARKNY144789719
Mr. John Constantine-AmodeiNokomisFL34275
Mrs. Doris CozartDENTONTX762076755
Ms. Arlene A CzechNAPLESFL341082232
Ms. Betsy DaleSTOCKBRIDGEMI492859555
Mrs. Dorothy A DaltonSTUARTFL349966418
Mr. Thomas E DanielsMAYNARDMA017542550
Dr. Troy Clifford DarginNEOLAIA515593013
Dr. John F DavidsonDunlapIL61525
Pamela DeHetreLoganvilleGA300523404
Ms. Paullet DeLongCASTRO VALLEYCA945525042
Mrs. Nena DeeLEESBURGVA201765406
Dr. Kenneth DiLorenzoSAN GERMANPR006832320
Dr. Anthony D DiNardoWEST HARTFORDCT061172918
Mrs. Suzanne DillinFLOWER MOUNDTX750226302
Ms. Marcie S DobkinPOWAYCA920645142
Dr. Daniel W DowlingHOPEME048473504
Ms. Gay DunlapPALM DESERTCA922113035
Sharon DykesUNIONOR978839318
J. Calvin DykesUNIONOR978839318
Mrs. Marilynn EllisVICTORIATX779013047
Mr. Robert D EnnisBLASDELLNY142192539
Ms. Christine EricksonQUEEN CREEKAZ851421621
Mr. Ted W EubankDALLASTX752302961
Mr. James A FehringBIXBYOK740085108
Mr. Michael J. (Mickey) FeigelsonPALM SPRINGSCA922644506
Mrs. Marcia FeldLIBERTYVILLEIL600483617
Debra Ferguson-JonesRENTONWA980570146
Mr. Alfred J FerruggiaroBURTONSVILLEMD208661435
Mr. Raymond V Filburn Jr.NEWMARKETNH038571839
Mrs. Linda FiordilisoWEST ISLIPNY117951117
Mr. James E FrederiksenKNOXVILLETN379241800
Mr. John D FrenchNORTH MIAMIFL331812522
Mrs. Toby B FrischLAKE GROVENY117550035
Mr. Randy E GarrenAPEXNC275398169
Mrs. Gloria GeringerWELSHLA705913109
Mrs. Cathy J GishHENDERSONKY424202105
Mrs. Jan Ritchie GladstoneSTOKESDALENC273578419
Mrs. Joan GoldsteinWARRENNJ070595443
Mrs. Alane L GomezPIPE CREEKTX780633840
Mrs. Lisa GraserMOSHEIMTN378185224
Dr. Thomas Graves D.V.M.PHOENIXAZ850236217
Peter J GreenBowmansvillePA175070186
Miss Evalyn GregoryLOUISVILLEKY402456245
Mr. Joseph E GregorySIMPSONVILLEKY400670343
Wayne GurinSHREWSBURYMA015454130
Mrs. Nancy Smith HafnerTUSCUMBIAAL356744406
Mr. Robert E HallCOLUMBIAMS394298382
Mrs. Paula HartingerCINCINNATIOH452111800
Mrs. Patricia (Pat) HastingsALOHAOR970072110
Mrs. Peggy J HauckOVIEDOFL327657775
Mr. Steve HaydenSPRINGFIELDIL627044172
Stephanie S HedgepathLEXINGTONSC290738226
Ms. Shelley S HennessyTOLEDOOH436231150
Dr. Carolyn HensleyPHELANCA923718915
Carolyn A HerbelPUTNAMOK736591030
Mr. Rodney E HernerLONG NECKDE19966
Mrs. Lesley E HiltzBrush PrairieWA986060606
Jason HokeMADISONWI537055031
Rita HollowayLAKE WALESFL338596901
Mr. Nathaniel HornCOLUMBIAMD210462453
Dr. Vandra L HuberWoodinvilleWA980726301
Mr. Warren D HudsonKINGSTONWA983469651
Mrs. Joyce A HudsonKINGSTONWA983469651
Mr. John HuffWEST COVINACA917911739
James Jim HuppKOKOMOIN469029522
Mrs. Linda HurlebausSHARPSBURGGA302772166
Arley D HussinARVADACO800053304
Mrs. Lydia Coleman HutchinsonMIDDLETOWNMD217696606
Mr. Robert E HuttonLouisvilleKY402142840
Mrs. Penelope C InanPALMDALECA935514245
Dr. John V IoiaHURLEYNY124435326
Mr. Richard Todd JacksonLA PLATAMD206469743
Janet JacksonHENDERSONNV890440110
Mrs. Tammy K JacksonCHESHIRECT064107126
Mrs. Sharon M JacobsenChubbuckID832021700
Mr. Mark Francis JaegerMASONMI488549457
Mr. Bradley JenkinsBONOAR724168004
Mr. Douglas A JohnsonBLOOMINGTONIN474018943
Mrs. Anne KatonaRENONV895115373
Mr. Kenneth KauffmanSELLERSVILLEPA189601350
Dr. Steve KeatingDALLASTX752241414
Mr. Roy W Keiser Jr.ALBANYLA707114208
Mrs. Geraldine C KellyNOKOMISFL342751760
Ms. Ann A KennedyLodiCA952409308
Mark R KennedyMURRYSVILLEPA15668
Mr. Norman B KenneyCROSSROADSTX762274900
Ms. Gloria KerrSAHUARITAAZ856298804
Mr. Thomas A KilcullenNEWNANGA302635002
Dr. Adam Stafford KingELBURNIL601199606
Mr. David J KirklandSANFORDNC273306450
Mr. David L KittredgeROCHESTERNY146191408
Mrs. Linn Klingel BrownCORNVILLEAZ863255091
Mrs. Marianne C KlinkowskiCUPERTINOCA950141112
Ms. Gloria KnappAPACHE JUNCTIONAZ851206105
Mr. Steven J KobrzyckiNEW BOSTONMI481649349
Mrs. Wendy M KobrzyckiNEW BOSTONMI481649349
Mrs. Kathleen B KolbertNAUGATUCKCT067702318
Mrs. Rosalind KramerCHARLOTTESVILLEVA229015632
Glen LajeskiCLOVERDALECA954258506
Cindy C LaneCLARKESVILLEGA305238201
Dennis A LarsonYAKIMAWA989072071
Ms. Patricia W LauransNEWTOWNCT064701544
Richard LeBeauPITTSBURGHPA152331810
Ted LeeINDIANAPOLISIN46228
Bill LeeAURORACO800410021
Ms. Betty Regina LeiningerFRISCOTX750355814
Mr. Ralph M LemckeIndianapolisIN462343228
Mrs. Elaine J LessigCLINTONNJ088091073
Miss Sandra M LexTorontoONM8W 1T9
Nancy LiebesNEW CASTLEIN473628956
Mrs. Joan Luna LiebesPEYTONCO808319407
Ms. Peggy L LloydROUND TOPTX789545178
Mr. Mark LucasLUMBERTONNC283581127
Ms. Audrey LycanMCDONOUGHGA302535967
Ms. Terri LyddonRocheportMO65279
Ms. Melinda L LyonLOUISVILLEKY402432080
Miss Dorothy M MacdonaldCARMELCA939238974
Mrs. Florence A MalesPLEASANT HILLCA945232008
Mrs. Molly MartinPIKE ROADAL360642206
Mrs. Christie MartinezPORT LUDLOWWA983659622
Sharon MasnickHEMINGWAYSC295543414
Dennis McCoyAPEXNC275398169
Mrs. Karen S McFarlaneKEARNEYMO640609252
Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowanNewtonMA024582319
Ms. Elizabeth "Lani" McKennonBURBANKCA915052607
Mr. William D. Samuel McMillianTRENTONMO646833401
Mr. Ronald H MenakerJUPITERFL334784707
Mrs. Janis M MercerCOLUMBIA CITYIN467257548
Ms. Kimberly Anne MeredithGRANTS PASSOR975264121
Mr. Rodney R MerryRIO RANCHONM871745060
Mrs. Mary Ellen MeyerOOSTBURGWI530701312
Mr. Brian MeyerCHERRY VALLEYIL610169126
Mrs. Cindy MeyerCHERRY VALLEYIL610169126
Ms. Madeline K MillerROSEVILLEMI480662030
Mr. Richard V MillerLa HarpeIL614500401
Mr. David R MillerMENTOROH440601973
Mr. Andrew (Gene) MillsBONITACA919021202
Ms. Karen Mills-HeronPOUGHKEEPSIENY126032900
George MilutinovichFRESNOCA937117007
James J MitchellWILMINGTONDE198024806
Mr. Malcolm E MooreVINCENTAL35178
Dr. Gareth Morgan-JonesAUBURNAL368307110
Mr. James A MosesROSWELLGA300760005
Ms. Denny C MounceROUND TOPTX789545178
Erika K MoureauMAGNOLIATX773546670
Mr. Richard H MullenKNOXVILLETN379149376
Mr. Desmond J MurphyMonroeNY109490257
Ms. Mary C Murphy-EastEAGANMN551212424
Mrs. Judy English MurrayWALKERTONIN465749223
Mr. Ken J MurrayISLAND LAKEIL600428517
Ms. Elizabeth MuthardLAKE WALESFL338596900
Mrs. Janet Turnage NahikianPORT CHARLOTTEFL339488931
Mary B NapperAZLETX760206926
Mrs. Shalisa D. NeelyCOTTONWOODCA960228602
Carol Jean NelsonAVERYTX755546817
Mrs. Betty Nelson PollockAVERYTX755546817
Mrs. Sharon NewcombSANTA FENM875058159
Mrs. Carol Kniebusch NoeGROTTOESVA244415328
Bradley OdagiriHONOLULUHI968212535
Allen L OdomDENVERCO802397013
Ms. Lew OlsonHOT SPRINGSAR719099662
Mr. Charles L OlvisLAKE WALESFL338596900
Mrs. Janice G PardueKINGSBURGCA936319309
Mr. Thomas D ParrottiHAMDENNY137821522
Mrs. Charlotte P PattersonDESTINFL325412033
Ms. Jan N PaulkSANTA FENM875011145
Mrs. Pamela B PeatSCOTTSDALEAZ852558514
Mr. Roland L PellandATTLEBOROMA027037513
Mrs. June A PentaGREENSBURGPA156019782
Ms. Deirdre PetrieLEOLAPA175409004
Mrs. Angela PickettCHULUOTAFL327668823
Dana L PlonkeyLYNNWOODWA980871903
Mr. Richard W. PowellPALMYRAPA170788538
Dr. Roger S PritchardMIDWEST CITYOK731102045
Mrs. Murrel PurkhiserSan AntonioTX782700410
Col. Joe B PurkhiserSan AntonioTX782700410
Pat PutmanEAST WENATCHEEWA988024138
Carol PyrkoszLENOIR CITYTN377717317
Mr. John C RamirezDOWNEYCA902423902
Mr. Benson E RayHEMINGWAYSC295543414
Mrs. Jacqueline M RaynerHAMILTONNJ086291303
Margaret A ReedWiltonCT068970753
Mr. Stephen ReganTOMS RIVERNJ087555155
Kelly D ReimschiisselHIGHLANDUT840033419
Donna RentonBEAVERCREEKOR970040801
Mr. Leonard S ReppondSAN LEANDROCA945773850
Mrs. Donnelle RichardsGILROYCA950207716
Dr. Valeria RickardHaymarketVA20169
Cameron RiegelPeraltaNM87042
Ms. Robin K RielYAKIMAWA989019780
Ms. Nikki RiggsbeeVALRICOFL335966214
Timothy S RobbinsBAYTOWNTX775202114
Mr. Lex RobertsonBELLEVUEPA152023621
Mr. Anthony E RosatoNEW YORKNY100255018
Mr. Frank T SabellaJUPITERFL334588023
Ms. Kathy M SawyerCLAREMOREOK740190415
Mrs. Joan P ScottWILMINGTONDE198084005
Ms. Claudia J SeabergSUMMERFIELDFL344919336
Mrs. Inge SemenschinRICHMONDCA948044523
Dr. Clyde E ShawDENISONTX750214242
Mrs. Susan ShephardDeltonaFL327252715
Keiko ShimizuRANCHO SANTA MARGARITACA926883413
Mr. Johnny R ShoemakerLas VegasNV89139
Mrs. Susan D SholarOVIDNY145210366
Mrs. Nancy D SimmonsFLOWER MOUNDTX750225495
Dr. Geno SisnerosMONTGOMERYAL361045617
Ms. Carol P SmithAVONDALE ESTATESGA300021201
Mrs. Polly (Mrs. Robert) D SmithST STEPHENS CHURCHVA231480309
Mr. Daniel J Smyth Esq.MOUNT LAURELNJ080541926
Dr. Stanley SohnMANSFIELDMA020480631
Mr. Luis F SosaMANDEVILLELA704700159
Dr. Gary L SparschuCORPUS CHRISTITX784186103
Dr. Wanda V SpediacciPHILOMATHOR973709811
Mrs. Jacqueline L StacyCHAPEL HILLNC275179531
Mr. Terry StacyCHAPEL HILLNC275179531
Mr. Robin L StansellCLAYTONNC275208427
Mrs. Claire (Kitty) K SteidelSCOTTSDALEAZ852552370
Mr. Robert SteinVENICEFL342931960
Mrs. Helen Winski SteinVENICEFL342931960
Mr. Fredrick R StephensOREGON CITYOR970459542
Mr. Gary StilesCAMANO ISLANDWA982828449
Mr. Don SuttonDALLASTX752241414
Mrs. Sherry L SwansonCALEXICOCA922329011
Elizabeth "Beth" SweigartBOWMANSVILLEPA175070186
Mr. Harold "Red" Tatro IIICROWLEYTX760369513
Mr. Merle TaylorCHAMPAIGNIL618225230
Ms. Dorothy B TaylorNASHUANH030637621
Carolyn TaylorCHAMPAIGNIL618225230
Mr. Lawrence C TerriconeBASKING RIDGENJ079201424
Mr. Jon J ThompsonNILESOH44446
Mrs. Helen G Tomb-TaylorCONROETX773843678
Patricia V TrotterCARMELCA939222036
Mr. Charles E TrotterCarmelCA939222036
Ms. Marjorie A TuffFREEHOLDNJ077287933
Ms. Marjorie J UnderwoodCINCINNATIOH452312783
Neena L Van CampKNOXVILLETN379229305
Mr. Darryl VicePALM SPRINGSCA922621025
Mrs. Lorene Vickers-SmithTUCSONAZ857482729
Mrs. Lorene Vickers-SmithLANSINGMI48917
Mrs. Cindy VogelsGREENWOOD VILLAGECO801115110
Mr. Zell Von PohlmanLAKELANDFL33809
John P WadeWASHOE VALLEYNV897049553
Mrs. Sandra WalkerSTOWMA017751510
Mr. Joe C WaltonCHAPEL HILLNC275179533
Mrs. Lisa WarrenFOGELSVILLEPA180510925
Alice M WatkinsREISTERSTOWNMD211364602
Mrs. Judy WebbALBUQUERQUENM871071274
Mr. Elliott B WeissNOVELTYOH440729541
Ms. Sandy I WheatPHOENIXAZ850424041
Ms. Lee WhittierVANCOUVERWA986645330
Mr. Robert WiddenAGOURA HILLSCA913012131
Mrs. Wendy G WillhauckPORT ST LUCIEFL349872794
Mrs. Melanie D WilliamsHowey-in-the-HillsFL34737
Ms. Barbara J WoodCRANFORDNJ070161512
Mrs. Gale YamaguchiLASCASSASTN370855130
Mr. Thomas L YatesHAMPTONGA302282849
Ms. Joan Yost-BarryNEWTOWN SQUAREPA190734412
Mrs. Elaine YoungSEATTLEWA981445003
Mrs. Gale YoungVeniceFL34293
Mrs. Joan M ZielinskiAUBURNWA980929381
Mrs. Ruth H ZimmermanWILMINGTONDE198033541
Mr. William deVilleneuveDIX HILLSNY117468008